Frankincense Dilute, 10ml View larger

Frankincense Dilute, 10ml

EO-17

The frankincense essential oil has a spicy and slightly fruity wood scent that is soothing and relaxing.

Origin: Somalia

More details

In Stock

3.90 €

More info

Frankincense, which is also known as olibanum, comes from Boswellia carteri. The milky white sap is extracted from the bark of the tree, allowed to harden in a rubber resin for several days and then scraped into teardrop droplets,

Boswellia trees grow in African and Arab regions, such as Yemen, Oman and Somalia.

   

This oil has long been revered in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It is also a popular ingredient in cosmetics.

  

APPLICATIONS

Olíbano oil is effective as an antiseptic, and even the fumes obtained from the burn have antiseptic and disinfectant qualities that eliminate germs in the space where smoke is filtered. Hence, it is used in censers (such as Botafumeiro).
  
It can be applied topically, previously diluted in a base oil like almonds, sunflower, etc., to relieve muscle pain, rheumatism, etc.
  
It is also suitable for minimizing the appearance of stretch marks and scars, since it helps cell regeneration.
  
It is good against aging, thanks to its astringent and regenerative properties of cells. For this, it must also be mixed with a base oil.
  
Its aroma is relaxing, and can be used against stress and anxiety and for respiratory problems. For this we will inhale it, either in a burner, or by applying a few drops on a cloth.

  
NOT SUITABLE FOR PREGNANT. Since he is also an emmenagogue.
   
Presentation: diluted to 5% in grape seed oil. 10ml glass jar.

Accessories